題名: 裡應外合:文學類書籍封面設計創作

Keywords: 書籍裝幀;金蝶獎;封面設計; Book Binding;Book Cover Design;Golden Butterfly Award

Abstract: 本創作研究主要是探討現有書籍封面設計形式,並以書籍裝幀設計大獎─金蝶獎研究與分析為例,透過金蝶獎書籍整體設計形式的了解,進行書籍封面的設計創作。在創作設計的過程中,以國內作家、國外作家的文學書籍封面設計為例,從原作文學作品的內容涵義再發展出新樣貌的封面設計,裡應外合的將書籍封面設計與內容進行相互對話。另外在展場設計的部份,則是針對書籍實體和封面展示空間,以不規則排列結合書盒的展示形式,給予觀者對於書籍封面新的觀點和感受。

研究發現目前的書籍封面設計中,對於書籍內容的呈現或詮釋較為薄弱,因此研究者在設計的同時,增加視覺表現的強度。除此之外之外,對於書籍封面詮釋與呼應書籍的內容也多加著墨,期待本研究可以為書籍封面設計增添更深層及寬廣的面向,透過本研究對於書籍封面設計創作的個案創作分析,提供出版界與設計者之參考。

This research had designed some book covers with the comprehensive understandings of the design format of the book covers and analyses all the designs of book covers from the Golden Butterfly Award in Taiwan. All the designs of the domestic and the overseas literatures had been created after fully reading the contents and connotations, showing the implications from those books. Moreover, this research analyzed the original book covers and the covers the researcher created, developed new looks of all those literatures. As to the exhibition design, this research demonstrated the book displays the book covers by irregular arrangement of the books and book packages, to show the audiences a whole new experience and perception.

In the process of designing the book covers, this research also found that in Taiwan the interpretations of the contents for the book cover design has been weak so far. The research suggests that the performance and strength of visual design should be considered during the design process, and look forward to provide the book cover design with more levels and a deeper meaning. Based on the above, the research can offer the publishing industry and the designers as a reference for future book designs.