題名: 一位成年女性在青少女階段未婚懷孕的生育決定與出養經驗之敘事研究

Keywords: 青少女;未成年懷孕;生育決定;出養;輔導策略 teen girls;adolescent pregnancy;the decision making;give the baby up for adoption;counseling strategies

Abstract: 未成年懷孕問題是近年來學術界與媒體關注的熱門話題,所造成的墮胎與棄嬰的議題衝擊社會道德的規準,引發眾多討論與省思。青少女懷孕肇因於許多複雜的因素,社會為此付出的代價不容小覷。除了墮胎與棄嬰議題之外,有一群懷孕青少女卻在社會角落裡被忽略,選擇生下孩子,並在評估自身生活條件不足後,承擔與骨肉分離的失落心情,以身為母親的懇切期盼,為孩子尋覓一個更完善的成長環境。這群小媽媽為孩子安排的道路,就是「出養」。

目前國內研究中探討「出養」議題的論文極為稀少,「出養」是青少女與其家人不能說的秘密,未成年少女「生育決定」與「出養」的雙重議題,皆屬於極為私密的生命經歷,出養子女的青少女承受的壓力,因而較一般懷孕青少女更為深刻,然而社會道德的眼光,致使其經驗歷程難以為人所知。

本研究採深度訪談之敘事研究,研究參與者為一位具有未成年出養經驗的成年女性,以第一人稱的撰寫模式敘說出養子女之青少女的生命故事。本研究之結果分為四個部分:(一)生育歷程:包含懷孕之影響因素、懷孕與生育的衝擊及生育決定歷程。(二)出養經驗:包含求助歷程、出養原因、出養歷程的情緒反應與出養後的調適歷程。(三)對未來人生的影響:包括負向自我概念的形成、對感情與婚姻缺乏安全感、自我調適能力的提昇及知覺生育與出養的代價。(四)懷孕與出養之需求:分為家庭層面、學校層面、社會福利政策層面、醫療服務層面與社福機構層面。最後依據以上之研究結果,提出對社會政策及學校輔導策略之建議。

希冀透過本研究之探討,能增進對青少女出養子女之經驗歷程的理解,並促成社會大眾對此議題之關懷與接納。「出養」不該是一個禁忌的話題,而是一個需要被傾聽的過程。

Adolescent pregnancy is a debatable issue which is highly concerned by academia and mass media during these years. The consequent aftermaths, such as abortion or the abandonment of babies cause a great impact on public moral standards. Adolescent pregnancy is caused by lots of complicated reasons, and the whole society has to pay back for the results. Furthermore, a group of pregnant teenagers have been neglected by all of us. These young girls choose to give birth to their babies, but then give them up for adoption under lots of different pressures. As a young mother who always concerns under the disadvantageous conditions, the only choice they can make is to accept the separation with their babies for seeking a better circumstance for them. The approach that these young mothers arrange for their children is called “give the baby up for adoption”.

There are few studies on “giving up babies for adoption” in Taiwan, because it is considered an extremely privacy between these teenagers and their families. “The decision making” and “to give their nature babies up for adoption” are dual pressures for these young mothers and they have to suffer from the ethical accusation with these extremely privacy life experiences. Therefore, these teenagers will suffer more social pressure and moral criticism than other pregnant adolescents and cause that their special life experiences can hardly be understood by most of us.

The subject in this study was a grown-up female who had gave her baby up for adoption during her preadolescence. The narrative study was carried out with an in-depth interview and was first-person narrated. The results of this study were concluded into four sections. (1) The progress of giving birth: we discussed the reasons of adolescent pregnancy, the impacts on both pregnancy, giving birth on her life, and the process of making up her mind to give birth. (2) The experiences of giving the baby up for adoption: it included how the subject sought for help, why she decided to give her baby up for adoption, what feeling she had after surrendering it for adoption, and how she modulated after that. (3) The influences on her future life: we talked about the formation of negative self-recognition, the sense of uneasiness and insecurity of dating and marriage, the enhancement of self-adjustment, and the awareness of the price of giving birth and giving the baby up for adoption. (4) Pregnancy and the need for giving up the baby for adoption: we discussed in the perspectives about family, school, social welfare policies, medical services, and social welfare institutions. At last, according to the results mentioned above, suggestions to relevant social welfare policies and school counseling strategies were provided.

Hopefully via this study, more people could have a further understanding to those who had to give their children up for adoption and the government could pay more attention to related issues and accept them. Giving babies up for adoption should not be a forbidden issue but the one which was worth paying attentive listening and more consideration.