題名: 一個國中生物教師改善發問技巧的行動研究

Keywords: 發問技巧;科學概念;有意義的學習 questioning technique;science concept;meaningful learning

Abstract: 發問是教師最常使用的教學表徵之一,有效的發問可以幫助學生思考及建構科學概念。本研究旨在探討研究者在國中生物教學上發問技巧的缺失,並發展可促進有意義學習的發問策略。進一步探討實施發問技巧教學,是否有效促進學生對於科學概念的理解,及提升科學學習動機與對科學的態度。研究對象為一個國中七年級班級,共34名學生。資料蒐集包括課堂錄影、半結構晤談紀錄、教師教學表徵(RR)分量表、挑戰性分量表(CQ)、科學學習動機量表(SMTSL)、對科學的態度量表(AS)及動物生殖二階層式診斷測驗、學習單及研究者教學日誌等,同時進行質性與量化的分析。研究結果顯示:(1)研究者由課堂錄影及文獻探討,察覺發問技巧缺失,並發展出促進有意義學習的發問策略。(2)進行生物生殖單元教學後,學生在動物生殖診斷測驗的成績顯著優於接受講述教學學生,顯示發問技巧教學有效促進學生對動物生殖科學概念的理解,促進有意義的學習。(3)科學學習動機量表前後測成績沒有顯著差異,顯示學生科學學習動機沒有顯著進步。(4)教師教學表徵分量表及挑戰性問題分量表前後測成績都有顯著差異,顯示學生明顯感受到教師教學方式改變。(5)對科學的態度分量表前後測成績有顯著差異,顯示學生對生物課的興趣有正面成長。

Teacher questioning is one of the most frequent instructional representations. Only effective questioning could scaffold learners thinking and help them to construct scientific concepts. This research aims to explore the deficiency of questioning techniques of researcher, and develops questioning strategies for meaningful learning. It also explores the effect on improving the understanding in scientific concepts, motivation and attitudes toward science of learners, after the instruction with questioning techniques.

The object of study was a seven grades class with 34 persons in junior high school. The data we collected including videotapes on class, a semi-structure interview records, RR questionnaire, CQ questionnaire, SMTSL questionnaire, AS questionnaire, a two-tier diagnostic test in animal reproduction, handouts and teaching journals.

In the study, researcher found the deficiency of questioning techniques in his education atmosphere, and presented strategies to enhance the understanding of scientific concepts. After the instruction with questioning techniques, the learners got higher grades on the two-tier diagnostic test in animal reproduction than other learners with didactic instruction. The instruction with questioning techniques enhances learners to understand scientific concepts and makes meaningful learning. There was no difference between pretest and posttest scores on the SMTSL questionnaires. It showed that the motivation toward science of learners was not improved. However, there was difference between pretest and the posttest scores on RR questionnaire and CQ questionnaire. It showed that the learners knew the change of pedagogics. There was difference between pretest and the posttest scores on AS questionnaire. It showed that the learners felt more interesting toward biology science after the instruction.