題名: 知識管理在教育行政機關應用之研究

Keywords: 知識管理;教育行政機關;知識管理策略;知識管理內涵

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討知識管理在教育行政機關應用。研究目的有(一)檢視知識管理在教育行政機關實施之現況(二)探討教育行政人員對知識管理感受之差異。(三)探討知識管理層面各因素之相關性。(四)根據實證研究結果,針對知識管理在教育行政機關的應用,提出具體可行的建議。

本研究透過文獻分析與問卷調查等研究方法。在文獻分析方面,蒐集知識管理在選取、儲存、分享、創新及應用等層面因素暨策略與領導、組織文化、資訊科技及績效評量等層面因素之相關文獻加以分析,作為編擬研究工具,歸納理論模式,及詮釋研究結果的基礎。本研究的主題,在探討知識管理在教育行政機關之應用,因此採用問卷調查法,以問卷方式對教育行政機關人員進行有關知識管理資料之蒐集。

問卷內容是以文獻探討所獲得之資料為依據,並配合教育行政機關之情境,改編「知識管理評量表」、「知識管理診斷量表」及「知識管理評量工具」,作為編製問卷的重要內容。在問卷調查方面,以高雄(縣)市、台南(縣)市、嘉義(縣)市、屏東縣等南部七縣市之教育行政機關的教育行政人員為取樣範圍。問卷之實施採預試與正式兩階段進行,在正式問卷調查共取得475份有效樣本。調查工具為「知識管理在教育行政機關之應用調查問卷」,包括基本資料、知識管理策略及知識管理內涵三部份。所得資料透過SPSS套裝軟體統計分析,以項目分析、因素分析、信度考驗、平均數、標準差、積差相關、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、多元迴歸分析及徑路分析等統計方法加以處理。透過問卷分析教育行政機關中之組織成員,對知識管理「策略」與「內涵」之知覺暨知識管理各層面因素之相關性情形,根據實證研究資料統計分析,提供具體的研究結論與建議,俾作為教育行政機關推動知識管理實務工作之參考。

一、本研究獲致如下結果

(一)教育行政人員對知識管理之認知已具初步基礎

(二)中生代、研究所、非主管、非高雄市及機關規模較小的教育行政人員在知識管理策略之知覺較低

(三)中生代、研究所、主管、年資較淺、非高雄市及機關規模較小之教育行政人員對知識管理內涵之認知較不理想

(四)知識管理策略對知識管理內涵有顯著預測作用

(五)知識管理策略呈現多元互動的支援網路,並對知識管理內涵有顯著之影響力

(六)以多元管道掌握組織之需求,擺脫互斥決策的羈絆,強化知識光譜的特點,避免組織運作陷入「非此即彼」的判斷,彌補兩極化的差距

二、依據上述結論,本研究提出下列建議:

(一)提升中生代之教育行政人員對組織知識管理的認知

(二)強化高學歷之教育行政人員在「資訊科技」與「績效評量」之策略,以促進知識分享與應用

(三)資深教育行政人員對知識管理知覺程度較為理想,機關應予重視其經驗之傳承

(四)加強行政授權與授能,增進教育行政主管人員對知識管理的認知

(五)縮短城鄉在軟硬體之差距,以普遍落實教育行政機關之知識管理

(六)妥善運用多元的知識管理策略,深化知識管理加值之效果

(七)教育現象錯綜複雜、經緯萬端,若僅以實證量化的資料予以分析,並不能有效掌握教育情境深層化的問題,因此對後續研究的建議;若在情境許可下,考慮擴大研究對象與範圍;另在研究方法上再加上訪談等多方面資料蒐集方法併用,輔以詮釋理解的方法,進行互為主體性的了解,才能根本把握問題的癥結及真正的意義。

This research aims to discuss how the Knowledge Management (KM) is applied to the education administrations in southern Taiwan. Its purposes are (1) to survey the status of the KM implementation in these education administrations. (2) to discuss the differences of education administration officers’ reception of the KM. (3) to survey the cross relationship among different factors in the KM. (4) Based on the results of the surveys, this study provided applicable suggestions to Taiwan’s education administrations on the KM implementation.

This research was done by a literature review and following questionnaire survey based on the review and on modifications of “Knowledge Management Assessment”, “Knowledge Management Diagnosis Tables” and “Knowledge Management Assessment Tools”. After sampling education administration officers of southern 7 counties in Taiwan, this study presented a detailed analysis of its 475 valid questionnaires, which were processed by SPSS software, and obtain the findings as following:

(1) The education administration officers have fundamental KM reception.

(2) The education administration officers who are in their mid-ages, who own Masters or Doctor degrees, who aren’t at management levels, who work in organizations outside Kaohsiung City, or who work in smaller organizations have lower perception of the KM strategies.

(3) The education administration officers who are in their mid-ages, who work in graduate schools, who are at management levels, who have less experiences, who work in organizations outside Kaohsiung City, or who work in smaller organizations have poor recognition of the connotation of the KM.

(4) The KM strategies provide remarkable predictability of the connotation of the KM.

(5) The KM strategies present diversified and interactive supportive networks and have remarkable influences on the connotation of the KM.

(6) Finding the organizations’ needs through diversified resources, getting rid of repulsive strategic decisions, and enhancing the characteristics of knowledge spectrum can avoid alternative judgment in operations of the organizations and compensate the differences between alternatives.

(1) Improving the perceptions of the mid-aged education administration officers.

(2) Enhancing higher educated educations administration officers’ strategies on “Information Technology” and “ Performance Review” to promote knowledge sharing and application.

(3) Valuing the experience transfer of senior education administration officers, who have good perceptions of the KM.

(4) Enhancing administrative authorization and empowerment to improve the perceptions of the KM of the education administration managers.

(5) Minimizing the gap on hardware and software between educational organizations in cities and those in countries so the KM implementation is widely adopted by education administrations.

(6) Properly utilizing diversified KM strategies to put more added values on the KM.

(7) That future researches may widen the sampling groups and add interviews into the information collection so the complicated education issues can be observed and analyzed.