題名: 網路與非網路主題式學習方案對國中生英文學習之效益研究

Keywords: 主題式;方案;網路組;非網路組;合作式學習 theme-based;project;CMC Group;Non-CMC Group;cooperative learning

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討在「主題式學習方案」中,應用「網路學習」對國中生英文閱讀理解方面的效益。尤其是探討「主題式學習方案」對於改善學生對英文閱讀、英文寫作的看法,是否具有效果。同時也針對學生對於合作式學習的回應予以探討。

本研究以高雄市小港國中八十位三年級學生為研究對象。在十週中進行三個主題式學習方案?「電影評論」、「介紹好書」及「 倫敦遊覽」。該八十位學生被分為兩組。網路組的四十位學生在進行三個主題式學習方案的同時,應用網路輔助學習。但非網路組的四十位學生則是在傳統的教室中進行三個主題式學習方案。

據此,兩組共八十位學生的閱讀測驗前測成績和後測成績被收集、統計及量化分析。本研究另有兩份調查問卷來收集這八十位學生對學習方案中的三個主題、英文閱讀、英文寫作、合作式學習、網路學習的看法以及他們對於本研究的回應。此外,本研究者將這些學生對於本研究的中文意見與建議翻譯成英文並加以質化分析。

本研究的主要發現摘述如下:

1. 網路組和非網路組對「電影評論」及「 倫敦遊覽」二個主題有濃厚興趣,但對「介紹好書」這個主題則採中立態度。原因是因為他們不大喜愛閱讀英文書。此外,兩組對英文閱讀及英文寫作皆無濃厚興趣,而且他們也不太期望老師能提供此類活動。

2. 主題式學習方案有效地提升了學生的閱讀理解力。但兩組相較之下,網路組效果更佳。

3. 在進行主題式學習方案後,兩組對英文閱讀及英文寫作的看法轉變成正面且積極。

4. 大多數的學生對於主題式學習方案的功效,皆抱持肯定的態度。他們大多表示,主題式學習很有趣而且想進一步探索。

5. 大多數的學生對於合作式學習的功效,皆抱持肯定的態度。他們喜歡和同學之間的互動及討論,並表示它降低學習時的焦慮且有助學習效益。

6. 大多數的學生對於網路學習都表現出濃厚興趣及高度期待,也肯定它對英文學習的幫助。

根據本研究發現,國中英語教師可以善用主題式學習方案來提升學生的英文閱讀能力。並建議英語教師善用網路資源,進行合作式學習,以此鼓勵學生主動獲取知識,增進學習效益。

The purpose of this present study is to investigate the application of three theme-based projects in English teaching. In addition to the student responses to the Theme-based Projects on English Learning (TBPEL), the effects of the TBPEL on the students’ reading proficiency, the students’ perceptions of English reading, English writing, cooperative learning, and CMC learning were examined.

The subjects of this study were 80 ninth-grade students in Kaohsiung Municipal Hsiao-Kang Junior High School. During the ten-week theme-based projects, the subjects were conducted to learn three themes--“Movie Reviews,” “Recommending Good Books,” and “The London Sightseeing Tour.” The 80 subjects were divided into two groups, CMC Group and Non-CMC Group. The 40 subjects in CMC Group were conducted to complete the three theme-based projects with the aid of using CMC. In contrast with the CMC Group, the subjects in the Non-CMC Group were conducted to complete the three theme-based projects without using CMC.

In data collection, the differences in the reading proficiency tests and questionnaires between the pretest and post-test were analyzed and compared quantitatively. Besides, the subjects’ comments and suggestions for this study were translated from Chinese into English and then discussed qualitatively. Based on the data analyses, the findings of the study are summarized as follows:

1.The students in CMC Group and Non-CMC Group were highly interested in the two themes, “Movie Reviews” and “The London Sightseeing Tour.” Yet, they were neutral to the theme, “Recommending Good Books” because they were not fond of reading English books. Moreover, most of them neither had much interest in English reading or English writing nor expected to be provided with this kind of course by their teachers.

2.The study findings reveal that though theme-based projects do have great effects on improving English proficiency, especially in the CMC setting.

3.After the TBPEL, the students had positive attitudes toward English reading and writing.

4.Most of the students in CMC Group and Non-CMC Group showed positive responses to the TBPEL. They expressed that theme-based projects were interesting and would like to further explore the themes.

5.Most of the students showed positive responses to cooperative learning. They enjoyed the interaction and took delight in exchanging opinions through the discussions with their groupmates.

6.Most of the students took a strong interest in CMC learning and approved the effects of CMC learning on English learning.

Based on the study findings, it is suggested that the English teachers in junior high schools utilize theme-based projects to help improve students’ reading proficiency. In addition, English teachers should make use of on-line education for collaborative learning and thus encourage their students to construct knowledge by actively learning.