題名: 瓜類細菌性果斑病免疫金快速檢測技術之研發

Keywords: 免疫金;細菌性果斑病;瓜類; Immunogold;Bacterial fruit blotch;Cucurbit crops

Abstract: 技術發展, 研究期間 9901~ 9912, 研究經費 650 千元

瓜類細菌性果斑病對台灣的瓜類作物損害實屬嚴重,隨著全球經濟發展及交通便利等因素更使得國際間貿易交流頻繁,為減少帶菌種子在世界各地傳播造成災害,國際間對進出口植物之檢疫工作更顯重要,目前針對瓜類細菌性果斑病之檢測方式以培養基篩檢、核酸探針檢測、以及血清檢測法為主,其中檢疫所耗費之時間長短,以及檢疫方式的靈敏度為檢疫過程之一項重要考量因子,然而,傳統檢疫方法如表一所示所耗費之時間長、經濟成本較高以及操作複雜,故本研究計畫將致力於發展免疫金檢測技術,利用金粒子標定病原菌抗血清而對瓜類種子進行快速、簡單、靈敏之檢測,以快速準確篩檢受汙染之種子,並符合種子進出口需求,減少病原菌在國際間散佈的機會。

As the global economic development making the international trade frequently, to reduce the plant bacterial disease spread around the world lead to disasters is more and more important. Plants quarantine has become the essential procedure during the international import and export of plants. Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli infected fruits and leaves of cucurbit crops in Taiwan and the other countries seriously. The main technology of plant quarantine to detect Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli including the medium screening, polymerase chain reaction, and Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay. The cost, duration, and sensitivity are key factors to select the method of plants quarantine. However, traditional inspections take long time, costly, and complex, thus making this research project will work to develop the immunogold detection technology. Colloidal gold particles conjugate on the antiserum to detect the pathogen is fast, simple, and sensitive. Therefore, the immunogold detection technique for bacterial fruit blotch of cucurbits will be a useful method to prevent disease spread.