題名: 散落的記憶: 石黑一雄 《無法安慰》 《我輩孤雛》 《別讓我走》 中的瑕疵記憶

Keywords: 瑕疵記憶;身分/認同;尊嚴/價值;童年泡影;懷舊/鄉愁;情緒騷亂/波動 flawed memory;identity;dignity;childhood bubble;nostalgia;emotional upheaval/reverberation

Abstract:   本篇論文旨在以瑕疵之記憶與自我認同、自我價值/尊嚴建立之間的關係,視石黑一雄的《無法安慰》《我輩孤雛》《別讓我走》為三本記憶的小說,有別於先前大多數為不可靠敘述者之主題論述。透過一一檢視三位主人翁第一人稱敘述,強調藉由瑕疵記憶的堆累,建立及復興童年和過去之王國主權。此外,也採正面肯定的態度來探討及闡述石黑一雄式瑕疵記憶其含意和重要性。本論文共分為五個章節,以瑕疵記憶建立自我認同、自我價值為基石閱讀石黑一雄的三本小說。

首章「導論」,簡介本論文,簡述石黑一雄背景與創作宗旨(記憶與情緒),記憶及瑕疵記憶之定義與意涵。 此外,也介紹本論文之動機、目的、和架構。

第二章「《無法安慰》中瑕疵記憶和遺忘」,探討主人翁瑞德夢境式擾斷的瑕疵記憶與自我認同的關係。小說中,擾斷的瑕疵記憶跨越時空,點出自我認同是一個不斷流動、改變、與建造的變形過程。

第三章「《我輩孤雛》中瑕疵記憶和童年泡影」,經由跟隨主人翁克里斯多福上海尋根之旅之路徑,檢視瑕疵記憶對於維護自我身分與價值權威性和策略性力量。此外,也說明石黑一雄一貫的以童年泡影為中心的思想、瑕疵之記憶與自我身分與價值之間緊密的關係。

第四章「《別讓我走》中瑕疵記憶和懷舊鄉愁」,著重闡述主人翁凱西孩提童真及懷舊鄉愁的本質;再解釋海爾森童年泡影的幻滅,純真與經驗之間的斷裂;最後再論述主人翁凱西心神嚮往的懷舊鄉愁和瑕疵記憶與自我身分價值之間重要的關係,並勾勒出過去記憶的未來性線條,描繪出以瑕疵記憶所串起過去、現在及未來的一幅畫。

第五章「結論」,簡論本論文各章節的發現,同時肯定石黑一雄此三本小說中,在連結懷舊鄉愁與自我身分價值過程裡,瑕疵記憶的重要地位與成就;點出石黑一雄跨越種族、階級及性別,最殷切最終對於人本情緒的關懷和貢獻。

This thesis intends to read Kazuo Ishiguro’s The Unconsoled (1995), When We Were Orphans (2000), and Never Let Me Go (2005) as novels of flawed memory in relation to the construction of self-identity and dignity in addition to the cynosure of unreliable narrators in the majority of literary reviews previously. The emphasis is particularly put on how the construction of flawed memory serves as a medium to establish and rejuvenate a kingdom of the childhood/past to preserve one’s dignity and identity via the first-person narratives of Ryder, Christopher, and Kathy. The implications and significance of Ishigurean flawed memory in the three novels are fathomed and elaborated in a tune of affirmative tonality. To probe one’s self-identity and dignity in the light of flawed memory, my thesis contains five chapters.

Chapter One, “Introduction,” is an overall overture presenting Ishiguro’s background and focal points in his works, and the definitions and implications of memory as well as flawed memory. Also, the rationale and organization of the thesis are proffered.

Chapter Two, “Flawed Memory and Amnesia in The Unconsoled,” pivots on analyzing and investigating the interactions and implications between memory and amnesia demonstrated in Ryder’s first-person narrative. The disturbingly flawed memory has transgress time and space to build a fluid self-identity.

Chapter Three, “Flawed Memory and Childhood Bubble in When We Were Orphans,” deals with probing flawed memory and its sovereign and strategic power on safeguarding his identity and dignity through Christopher’s journey of his search for roots along with the route back to Shanghai. Also, the scrutiny of the inextricable interrelations between flawed memory, the childhood bubble, and one’s identity, dignity is set forth.

Chapter Four, “Flawed Memory and Nostalgia in Never Let Me Go,” lays the locus on firstly elucidating Kathy as a representative of flawed memory per se, later illustrating the disillusionment and discontinuity out of the Hailsham bubble, and last manifesting the denotation of Kathy’s obsession with nostalgia and the crucial interrelations intimately bound between memory, identity and dignity; and delineating the futurity in the past memories, and depicting the canvas colored with the past, the present, and the future in the light of flawed memory.

Chapter Five, “Conclusion,” draws attentions to a general evaluation, simultaneously affirming Ishiguro’s contributions and achievements of linking flawed memory, nostalgia, identity, and dignity in accordance with his earnest and ultimate aspiration for exploring emotional reverberations of humanity beyond themes of race, class, and gender.