題名: 無線感測網路金鑰管理機制之研究

Abstract: 應用研究, 研究期間 9709~ 9807, 研究經費 591 千元

無線感測網路(Wireless Sensor Network, WSN)是近年來一個非常熱門的研究課題。它是一種由大量的小型無線感測器所建構成的無線通訊網路。在網路裡,每個感測器都是一個獨立的節點,具備有限的計算及通訊的能力,可以監測及收集各種訊息,再經由其他的節點,傳送到控制台進行分析處理。當無線感測網路的節點部署於有敵意的環境中,如何解決安全的問題是一項重大的挑戰。通常,無線感測網路的安全主要是透過安全的繞路機制 (Routing)及金鑰管理機制(Key Management)兩大部分來達成。在本計劃中,我們將針對金鑰管理機制這部份進行研究。雖然目前文獻中已有許多探討無線感測網路金鑰管理機制的文章,但對於”階層式”架構的無線感測網路,到目前為止所見的金鑰管理機制仍然不是很理想。鑒於”階層式”架構將成為未來無線感測網路的主流,我們的研究將特別著重這部份,希望能提出一個更完善的方法。

In recent years, the wireless sensor network (WSN) is a popular research topic. It is a wireless ad-hoc network composed of a large amount of small sensor nodes. In the network, each node is an independent entity equipped with limited computing and communication capability for monitoring and gathering information and then transmitting the information to the control center for analysis. For wireless sensor networks that are deployed in hostile environments, it is a challenging task to deal with security problem. Typically, the security of wireless sensor networks is achieved through the secure routing protocol and the key management mechanism. In this project, our research is about the key management mechanism. In the literature, there have been many articles exploring the key management mechanism in WSN. However, for the hierarchical WSN, the proposed solutions are still not satisfactory enough. Because the hierarchical WSN is expected to be the dominant architecture of WSN in the future, we will focus on this area. We hope that we can propose an efficient key management scheme for the hierarchical WSN.