題名: 黎伯曼第一號鋼琴奏鳴曲解析

Keywords: 黎伯曼;第一號鋼琴奏鳴曲;音調中心; Lowell Liebermann;the first piano sonata;tonal center

Abstract: 有鑑於二十世紀後期的音樂面臨與聽眾無法溝通之困境,美國作曲兼鋼琴、指揮家黎伯曼強調結合傳統理念與現代技法的創作精神,替代一味追求原創性的迷思。本文藉由其第一號鋼琴奏鳴曲中樂曲架構、主題與節奏特色、以及和聲織度四方面,對黎伯曼獨特的音色變化手法、抒情特質的呈現、以及對鋼琴樂器音色敏感度與技巧表現的特質加以探討,同時參酌對作曲家本身的訪談記錄,期望能提供演奏或相關研究者對黎伯曼作品的原始思維,以及對其早期作品風格更完整而深入的資料。

The disconnection with audiences has been a dilemma of modem music since the end of 20th century. Lowell Liebermann, an American composer, pianist, and conductor, advocates combining the past and the modem techniques to solve the puzzle caused by over emphasis upon originality. This paper focuses on the formal structure, the thematic development, the rhythmic style, and the harmonic texture of Liebermann's first piano sonata. Liebermann's approach in exploring the timber variety and lyric quality of music is unique. His talent in expressing the sensibility of piano sonority and techniques will also be discussed. Accompanied by a personal interview with Liebermann, this paper aims to provide performers and related researchers the original thoughts of the music, and a reference of his compositional style in the early period.