題名: 論黃清淵《閩粵吟草》之主題意涵

Keywords: 黃清淵;茅港尾;閩粵吟草;乙未割台;主題

Abstract: 日據時期重要的台灣鄉土史家黃清淵,於大正十四年(1925 年)歸返漳州老家祭祖,順道遊歷漳、泉、潮、汕等山水名勝,回台後以其所見所感撰成《閩粵吟草》詩集,計有題二十五,詩二十六首,內容涵蓋紀遊寫景、詠史抒懷等。詩人除了以詩標誌返鄉路徑,作為後代子孫尋根之指南,復採拾途次所見,錄寫淳善風俗,假煙霞風雲抒胸中塊壘,藉悼聖弔賢諷今刺世,隱曲傳達情感思維;更多描繪時局面目,指涉家國滄桑,瀰漫強烈愛憎褒貶,寓托滿腔幽思悲憤。其主題雖輻輳於「思鄉」模式,然其言外意、絃外音,則激盪著凜然志節,足以喚醒民族自覺。

Ching-Yauan Huang was an important poet of the Taiwan’s local history during the Japanese-occupied Period (1895-1945). He went back to his hometown to offer sacrifice to his ancestry in Zhangzhou in 1925, and then was traveling in Zhangzhou, Quanzhou, Chaozhou and Shanzhou. He wrote an anthology about Fukien and Kwangtung and gave it a name "Min Yue Yin Cao? to make a record of what he saw and heard when he came back to Taiwan. The anthology includes 25 articles and 26 poems. The content includes the author’s traveling records, the praises of history and his reflections and so on. The poet marks the route to return to his hometown by the poems as a guide for his descendents to seek out their roots in the future. He recorded his experiences about unsophisticated folk customs and expressed himself with the inspiration of the refreshing breeze and a sea of clouds. He conveyed his ideal and feeling by commemorating the deceased sages to allegorize those nowadays. He wrote a lot of current affairs and pointed out the rise and fall of our country. At the same time, the words were full of strong emotions such as love, hatred, praise and deprecation and exhibited his hope, sadness, grief and indignation. The masterpiece implies other meanings which are full of sublime personal integrity able to awaken the consciousness of our nation and our nostalgia.