題名: 家長教育選擇權:教育公平與績效的雙刃劍

Keywords: Alternative School;School;Parental Choice;School Choice; 另類學校;委辦學校;家長教育選擇權;學校選擇權

Abstract: Parental choice is a kind of natural right. The movements of educational reforms in Taiwan have recently emphasized on the notion of parental choice. Hence, the purposes of this study were to analyze the related policies, laws and codes regarding the concept of parental choice. Discussing the developments of the tacit assumptions and issues concerning this concept by historical analyses was addressed.

Qualitative research strategies, including secondary resource analyses and historical analyses, were used to generate and analyze data. Taiwan’s experiences with the notion of parental choice were compared to those of the United Kingdom, and the United States to help generate a sense of the meaning and relevance of Taiwan’s initiatives. Pro and con opinions regarding this notion were also represented and discussed. Comparison with the experiences of policy makers in the above countries was hopefully to offer a reference point by which we provided some strategies and inspirations for solving the potential problems in Taiwan.

家長教育選擇權被視為一種自然權利,家長教育選擇權的議題在國內最近的教育改革運動中,越來越受到重視。因此,本研究藉由介紹英、美兩國家長教育選擇相關政策、法規,以及具體實踐的過程中,分析家長選擇權發展過程核心概念以及基本假設,並批判與質疑其可能隱含的問題,突顯家長教育選擇權所引發爭議的正反意見。本研究採用文獻分析的研究方法,包含二手資料分析,藉由比較英、美兩國實施家長教育選擇權經驗的陳述與政策的制訂,提供我國在面對相關問題時重要的參考,以期未來在我國實施家長教育選擇權上能有所助益。