題名: 魯凱霧台方言否定詞研究

Keywords: 霧台方言 構詞衍生 頻率性詞彙名物化 無定指涉 重疊動詞組 vudai dialect derivative formation frequency Nominalization words no fixed reference overlapping verb group

Abstract: 關於霧台方言否定詞研究,本文主旨是以描述性之功能語法來分析,探究霧台方言否定詞之詞性、位置、語意特質並探討所否定之詞組結構屬性、句法分佈與連用限制,並以對比分析之方式,來區辨否定詞結構類型之異同現象。

在第一章之論述,介紹霧台方言部落群之地理區域分佈、研究動機及研究方法。第二章敘述霧台方言有關基本之語法架構,如格位結構、代名詞系統、時制與動貌、動詞形式及構詞衍生原則,以其做為研究否定詞功能及語法分析之基礎。第三章探究否定詞kai、malras、ini及kai-ka之詞性劃分與句法分佈的連用限制,發現否定詞kai通常做為否定謂語動詞詞組,可粘著代名詞、動貌並置於句首位置,malras具有狀態衍生動詞重疊特性,常用於否定意願,陳述結構句之是非問句則以ini做為否定答句,否定詞kai-ka則用來否定名詞性謂語,包括詞彙衍生性之名物化現象,並可呈現在主謂呼應關係語法之分裂結構句裡。第四章則以否定詞kadrua及對立語yakay做為討論要旨,兩者詞性具備動詞衍生屬性,皆可分配兩個論元,因此功能屬性為及物性動詞,否定詞kadrua句法功能上可否定整句主語,在否定動詞詞組時,會因為否定指涉對象為有定或無定指涉,造成動詞詞組之事實性與非事實性之差異現象。否定詞kadrua也用來否定詞彙名物化結構、存在結構句、方位結構句及所有結構句,本身也具有頻率性詞彙名物化屬性功能。第五章討論madha-、ara-、kai-du、asi-及palrainga否定祈使句,madha-與ara-之後必黏著非限定重疊動詞組,而kai-du會緊鄰帶有事實性的重疊動詞組,否則失去否定祈使功能,而asi-之後是不允許出現重疊詞組,palainga則常出現在否定祈使句asi-之前,但並不是必要條件。

第六章做為否定詞kai、kai-ka、kadrua及魯凱語統整性歸納對比分析,並做為結論。

About vudai dialect on the study of negative words, the thrust is based on descriptive analysis of the functional grammar to vudai on the part of speech dialect negative word,location and the semantic characteristics. Simultaneously to explore the negative attributes of the phrase structure and syntactic restrictions on distribution and use together.Furthermore, a comparative analysis of methods to distinguish the type of negative word of the similarities and differences between the structure of the phenomenon.

In the first chapter to introduce the vudai tribal dialect group distribution of geographic regions, the research motives and research methods.Chapter II describes vudai dialect of the basic grammatical structure, such as the bit cell structure, pronoun system, time appearance with the move, verb forms and word-formation derived from the principle of negative word of its function as a research and analysis based on syntax.Chapter III to explore the negative words: “kai”, “malras”, “ini” and “kai-ka”, part of speech of the division and once a restricted syntactic distribution.And found that the negative words, “kai”, usually as a negative predicate verb phrase may be a synonym adhesion, dynamic appearance and placed in the first sentence location.

“malras” with a state of overlapping characteristics derived from the verb. It is often used to deny the wishes of the non-sentence statement of the structure of questions, and to “ini”a sentence of as negative.And the negative word, “kai-ka”, is used to negate the predicate noun, including vocabulary physico-chemical derived from the name of the phenomenon, and show that echoed the relationship between the main grammatical structures of the split sentence. In Chapter IV, the negative term

“kadrua”and confrontational language“yakay”for the discussion of the essence. Both with the verb part of speech derived attributes, can assign two to discuss the elements. Thus the functional properties of the verb is transitive.The negative word,“kadrua”, syntax function subject to the negative sentence, the main language in the negative when the verb phrase, because of the negative reference object for the reference set or non-scheduled, resulting in the fact that the verb phrase and the differences between non-factual phenomenon. Negative Words, “kadrua” is also used to negate the terms of physico-chemical structure, the existence of the structure of sentence, sentence structure and position of all the structure of sentence, itself also has a frequency of physico-chemical properties of the functional vocabulary.Chapter V discusses the negative imperative sentence: "madha-", "ara-", "kai-du", "asi-" and "palrainga".

“madha-” and “ara-” will mount after the duplication of non-finite verb group; and “kai-du” will close with the fact that the overlap of the verb group, or loss of function of the negative imperative. And “asi-” after the phrase is not allowed to overlap.

“palrainga” often appear in the negative imperative “asi-” before, but not a necessary condition.

Chapter VI to the negative words “kai”, “kai-ka”, “kadrua” and Rukai integration of language into the study the comparative analysis and as a conclusion of this thesis.